Is Caramel Crispy high protein Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (36%) (Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed MILK (MILK, Sugar), Palm Oil, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerol, Sugar, Butter (MILK), Emulsifier: Lecithin (SOYA), Salt), Protein Crispy (29%) (MILK Protein Concentrate, Rice Starch), Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (28%) (Sweetener: Maltitol, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithin (SOYA), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Organic Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Salt. Allergy advice: See ingredients in BOLD. May contain traces of wheat, nuts, peanuts, egg & sulphites. Milk Chocolate contain cocoa solids 33% minimum. Origin of Caramel UK. Milk Chocolate Belgium.
Check Caramel Crispy high protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Crispy high protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


