Is CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- ice cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GEL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, RICE, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


