Is CARAMEL CRUNCH FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
skim milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whey, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Turmeric Extract For Color, Yellow 6, Red 40, Vitamin A Palmitate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk, Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Rice, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor)

Check CARAMEL CRUNCH FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CRUNCH FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH is available at 3 retailers

IGAPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? CARAMEL CRUNCH FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH | Spoonful