Is Caramel Energy Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat malt
- chocolate coated caramel flavour fruit
- oat flakes
- natural flavourings
- natural flavourings for allergens see in bold
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Coated Caramel Flavour Fruit And Cereal Bar, Vegetarian Soclety - Kr` Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate 20% (Sugar, Approved Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Natural Flavor No Colourings Free From Artific Sweeteners Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flovourings), Oat Flakes, Raisins, Rice Crisps 10% (Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Glucose, Salt), Caramel Paste 6% (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil,caramelized Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty-acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Maltodextrin, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavourings For Allergens See In Bold, May Contain Traces Of Nuts And Peanuts
Check Caramel Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


