Is Caramel Energy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coated Caramel Flavour Fruit And Cereal Bar, Vegetarian Soclety - Kr` Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate 20% (Sugar, Approved Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Natural Flavor No Colourings Free From Artific Sweeteners Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flovourings), Oat Flakes, Raisins, Rice Crisps 10% (Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Glucose, Salt), Caramel Paste 6% (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil,caramelized Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty-acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Maltodextrin, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavourings For Allergens See In Bold, May Contain Traces Of Nuts And Peanuts

Check Caramel Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityHoneyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep