Is CARAMEL FLAVORED FAT CUPS KETO SNACK, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • natural flavors
  • ammonium phosphatide
  • milk chocolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
dry whole milk
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BUTTER, ERYTHRITOL, CACAO LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, INULIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATIDE, VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA), MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL), SODIUM CASEINATE, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR.

Check CARAMEL FLAVORED FAT CUPS KETO SNACK, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Vegan? CARAMEL FLAVORED FAT CUPS KETO SNACK, CARAMEL | Spoonful