Is CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL & CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- heavy cream
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HEAVY CREAM, EGG YOLKS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL & CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL & CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


