Is CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk dipotassium phosphate carrageenan vitamin d3
  • evaporated milk
  • condensed milk cream
  • sugar whole milk cocoa butter
  • milk chocolate
  • natural flavors

milk dipotassium phosphate carrageenan vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

evaporated milk
condensed milk cream
sugar whole milk cocoa butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR WHOLE MILK COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK CREAM, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, HONEY, INVERT SUGAR CITRIC ACID. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE, AND EVAPORATED MILK (MILK DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE CARRAGEENAN VITAMIN D3).

Check CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping