Is CARAMEL LOWFAT MILK, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • reconstituted low fat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED LOW FAT MILK, SALTED CARAMEL FLAVOR (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SEA SALT, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, CARRAGEENAN STEVIA GLYCOSIDES*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3

Check CARAMEL LOWFAT MILK, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast