Is CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whey, Peanuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Salt, Guar Gum, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Carob Bean Gum, Brown Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Skim Milk, Baking Soda

Check CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping