Is CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whey, Peanuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Salt, Guar Gum, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Carob Bean Gum, Brown Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Skim Milk, Baking Soda

Check CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping