Is CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Whey, Peanuts, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Salt, Guar Gum, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Carob Bean Gum, Brown Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Skim Milk, Baking Soda

Check CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL NUT COOKIE DOUGH is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping