Is Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- carrageenan
- milk
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Milk , Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Peanuts, Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Almonds, Cashews, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid
Check Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


