Is Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat flakes
- natural flavour
- whole grain rolled oats
whole grain wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Milk , Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Peanuts, Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Almonds, Cashews, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid
Check Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


