Is CARAMEL NUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CARAMEL NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk cellulose gel
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cocoa butter chocolate liquor whole milk powder whey protein concentrate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS. CREAM (CREAM, MILK CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER. SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE, INULIN), PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ROASTED PEANUTS, MALTITOL, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS). NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.

Check CARAMEL NUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CARAMEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go