Is CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN CRISPS [PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH], PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN), BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), ALLULOSE SYRUP, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, SEA SALT, CHIA SEEDS, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast