Is CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • carrageenan
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk fat soy lecithin
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, MILK, PECAN PIECES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, WATER, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go