Is CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • milk fat soy lecithin
  • nonfat milk
  • milk powder
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, MILK, PECAN PIECES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, WATER, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go