Is CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- milk fat soy lecithin
- partially hydrogenated soybean
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), INVERT SUGAR, MILK, PECAN PIECES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SALT, WATER, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL PECAN DEEP DISH BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


