Is CARAMEL POPCORN WITH PEANUTS, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, rich toffee-like flavor with toasty undertones and a crisp, crunchy cluster texture contrasted by occasional chewy pockets. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or as a shareable snack. Reviews often praise consistent crunch and taste, while noting occasional uneven distribution and variability in freshness from different batches and packaging too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich toffee-like flavor with toasty undertones and a crisp, crunchy cluster texture contrasted by occasional chewy pockets. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or as a shareable snack. Reviews often praise consistent crunch and taste, while noting occasional uneven distribution and variability in freshness from different batches and packaging too.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Peanuts, Less than 2% of: Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda._x000D__x000D_CONTAINS: Peanuts, Soy, Milk._x000D_MAY CONTAIN: Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Walnuts.
Check CARAMEL POPCORN WITH PEANUTS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL POPCORN WITH PEANUTS, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
CARAMEL POPCORN WITH PEANUTS, CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


