Is CARAMEL SOFT DIPPED CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND SOFT CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE COATING ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milkfat
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT. CHOCOLATY COATING: SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN. SALTED CARAMEL SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN.
Check CARAMEL SOFT DIPPED CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND SOFT CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE COATING ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL SOFT DIPPED CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND SOFT CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE COATING ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
CARAMEL SOFT DIPPED CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRL AND SOFT CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE COATING ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


