Is Caramelised Biscuit Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • lecithins
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonates

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wholegrain Maize and Caramelised Biscuit Cereal, Fortified with 8 Vitamins and Iron

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Maize Flour 49%, Sugar, Caramelised Biscuits 13% (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Cinnamon), Maltodextrin, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, _Barley_ Malt Flour, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonates, Salt, Flavouring, Cinnamon, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vitamin C, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, _Wheat_ Flour, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Caramelised Biscuit Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go