Is Caramelised Biscuit Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wholegrain Maize and Caramelised Biscuit Cereal, Fortified with 8 Vitamins and Iron

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Maize Flour 49%, Sugar, Caramelised Biscuits 13% (_Wheat_ Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Cinnamon), Maltodextrin, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, _Barley_ Malt Flour, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonates, Salt, Flavouring, Cinnamon, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vitamin C, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, _Wheat_ Flour, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Caramelised Biscuit Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go