Is Caramelized Onion Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory-sweet with caramelized depth, this dip offers a smooth, creamy base punctuated by tender bite-sized pieces. Commonly used as a snack dip for chips and raw vegetables, a spread for sandwiches and crackers, or an appetizer component. Customer reviews note robust flavor and versatility, with some mentioning strong intensity occasionally.

Description
Savory-sweet with caramelized depth, this dip offers a smooth, creamy base punctuated by tender bite-sized pieces. Commonly used as a snack dip for chips and raw vegetables, a spread for sandwiches and crackers, or an appetizer component. Customer reviews note robust flavor and versatility, with some mentioning strong intensity occasionally.
Ingredients
MILK INGREDIENTS, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOUR, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check Caramelized Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelized Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Caramelized Onion Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


