Is CARAMELS COLLECTION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • evaporated goat milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ivory chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), EVAPORATED MILK, IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), BUTTER (MILK), WATER, STABILIZER (PALM OIL, GRANULAR SOYA LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, BING CHERRIES (SUNFLOWER OIL), SWEET MOLASSES, EVAPORATED GOAT MILK, MALDON SEA SALT, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HONEY, COCOA NIBS (ROASTED), CLEAR CREEK PEAR BRANDY, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS (CAJETA [MILK], ESPRESSO PASTE [COFFEE BEAN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COFFEE EXTRACTIVES, SOY LECITHIN], PEAR WILLIAMS EXTRACT, BLACK CHERRY, ORANGE), SOY LECITHIN (SOY), LEMON ZEST, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORANGE ZEST, NATURAL RED COLOR [CARMINE], ORANGE OIL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, LEMON ZEST, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL COLORS (BLUE AND CAROTENE), CARDAMOM, BLACK PEPPER.

Check CARAMELS COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking