Is CARAMELS & NUTS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, PECAN DELIGHT, ALMONDS, NUT CARAMEL, TOFFEE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- edible shellac
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Condensed Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Cream, Brown Sugar, Almonds, Pecans, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Natural Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color)), Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Invert Sugar, Salt, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Walnuts, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Gum Arabic, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Edible Shellac, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Citric Acid, Honey, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Dried Egg Whites, Invertase (Enzyme), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, Raspberries, Strawberries, Lemon Peel, Apples, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Whole Milk And Nonfat Milk Solids, May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check CARAMELS & NUTS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, PECAN DELIGHT, ALMONDS, NUT CARAMEL, TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMELS & NUTS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, PECAN DELIGHT, ALMONDS, NUT CARAMEL, TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT & ALMOND SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT & ALMOND
CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS & TOFFEE CHIPS BAR, CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS & TOFFEE
Where to buy
CARAMELS & NUTS IN MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, PECAN DELIGHT, ALMONDS, NUT CARAMEL, TOFFEE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


