Is Carando Hot Sicilian Recipe Ground Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavor
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Vinegar, Paprika, Bha, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate.

Check Carando Hot Sicilian Recipe Ground Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastGrillingSandwich