Is Carando Hot Sicilian Recipe Ground Italian Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Vinegar, Paprika, Bha, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate.
Check Carando Hot Sicilian Recipe Ground Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carando Hot Sicilian Recipe Ground Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Meat · Granule, Piece


