Is Carando Spiral Sliced Bone-In Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- potassium lactate
- natural flavor
- water
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glaze Packet Ingredients: Sugar, Brown Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spices, Honey Powder (maltodextrin, Honey, Silicon Dioxide), Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Gelatin, Natural Flavor (natural Extractives Of Cinnamon With Mono-, Di-, And Triglycerides, And Canola Oil), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid.
Check Carando Spiral Sliced Bone-In Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carando Spiral Sliced Bone-In Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


