Is Carbonaut Bagels Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy, dense rounds with a crisp exterior and mildly toasted flavor; commonly sliced, toasted, and served with spreads or used as sandwich bases. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, reliable toasting and hearty mouthfeel, while some mention occasional uneven browning or variation in size across packages, with occasional packaging defects reported too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- potato et q starch
- natural flavour
potato et q starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, dense rounds with a crisp exterior and mildly toasted flavor; commonly sliced, toasted, and served with spreads or used as sandwich bases. Reviewers note consistent chewiness, reliable toasting and hearty mouthfeel, while some mention occasional uneven browning or variation in size across packages, with occasional packaging defects reported too.
Ingredients
WATER, RESISTANT TAPIOCA AND/OR POTATO Et q STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, PSYLLIUM, la cr MODIFIED CELLULOSE, RICE BRAN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, que SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check Carbonaut Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carbonaut Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Whole


