Is Carbonaut Keto Gluten-Free White Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers describe a mild, slightly savory flavor with a soft but dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches and French toast yet can be slightly crumbly when fresh. Common uses include toasting, sandwich-making, and pan-frying, with reviews noting improved texture after toasting and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Resistant tapioca and/or resistant potato starch, Water, High oleic sunflower oil, Psyllium, Inulin, Pea protein and/or fava bean protein, Yeast, Modified cellulose, Native cornstarch, Rice bran, Xanthan gum, Salt, Natural flavour.

Check Carbonaut Keto Gluten-Free White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Favorite

This is the first bread I’ve found that I actually like

LorrieD•Sep 12, 2025

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep