Is Carbonaut White Blanc Vegan?

Description
A light-bodied white wine with crisp acidity, displaying citrus and green apple notes, subtle floral aromas, and a clean mineral finish. Texture is smooth with moderate effervescence and a refreshing, brisk mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled alongside seafood, salads, soft cheeses, or used in casual entertaining and simple food pairings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- calcium
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light-bodied white wine with crisp acidity, displaying citrus and green apple notes, subtle floral aromas, and a clean mineral finish. Texture is smooth with moderate effervescence and a refreshing, brisk mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled alongside seafood, salads, soft cheeses, or used in casual entertaining and simple food pairings.
Ingredients
Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Protein, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Resistant tapioca and/or resistant potato starch, Water, High oleic sunflower oil, Psyllium, Inulin, Yeast, Modified cellulose, Native cornstarch, Rice bran, Xanthan gum, Pea protein and/or fava bean protein, Salt, Natural flavour.
Check Carbonaut White Blanc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carbonaut White Blanc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


