Is Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • anchovies
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg yolk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies
part-skim milk
parmesan cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cardini's Dressing Light Caesar 12 fl oz is a popular salad dressing made with quality ingredients. It was invented in 1924 at Cardini's Tijuana restaurant, where the original Caesar salad recipe was created. People really enjoy this dressing, claiming it is lighter than most and delicious. They also consider it the best salad dressing and express a preference for the full-fat version. The product details, beyond its size, are not specified in the given list of facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, White Wine And Distilled Vinegars, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Yolk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping