Is Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Cardini's Dressing Light Caesar 12 fl oz is a popular salad dressing made with quality ingredients. It was invented in 1924 at Cardini's Tijuana restaurant, where the original Caesar salad recipe was created. People really enjoy this dressing, claiming it is lighter than most and delicious. They also consider it the best salad dressing and express a preference for the full-fat version. The product details, beyond its size, are not specified in the given list of facts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cardini's Dressing Light Caesar 12 fl oz is a popular salad dressing made with quality ingredients. It was invented in 1924 at Cardini's Tijuana restaurant, where the original Caesar salad recipe was created. People really enjoy this dressing, claiming it is lighter than most and delicious. They also consider it the best salad dressing and express a preference for the full-fat version. The product details, beyond its size, are not specified in the given list of facts.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, White Wine And Distilled Vinegars, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Yolk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor
Check Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Cardinis Dressing Light Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


