Is Cardini's Light Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Slat, Dehydrated Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Whey, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color.
Check Cardini's Light Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardini's Light Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Cardini's Light Greek Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


