Is Cargill Meat Solutions Corp. 93% Lean 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 100% pure ground beef
100% pure ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CONTAINS 100% PURE GROUND BEEF.
Check Cargill Meat Solutions Corp. 93% Lean 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cargill Meat Solutions Corp. 93% Lean 7% Fat Lean Ground Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
About this product
Meat · Loaf


