Is Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef suet
  • beef
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

beef suet

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: BEEF, WATER, VEGETARIAN FOOD STARCH, BREAD CRUMBS, [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING, YEAST, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT]., ONIONS, SEASONING [MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT SOUP BASE [DEXTROSE, SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), ONIONS, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC), FLAVORING [SOY SAUCE (WATER, EXTRACT OF SOYA BEANS, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSHROOM), SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER]. CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, BEEF SUET, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC.

Check Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Caribbean Food Delights Frozen Jamaican Style Spicy Beef Patties - 10oz is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go