Is Caribbean Food Delights Jamaican Style Chicken Patty Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • salt disodium inosinate
  • natural flavorings

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Water, Onions, Seasoning (chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder And Turmeric), Curry Powder (turmeric, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Anise Seed, Star Anise, Red Pepper, Paprika, Clove And Garlic Powder), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Flavoring, Salt Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Modified Food Starch, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Hot Peppers, Vegetable Oil And Thyme. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Caribbean Food Delights Jamaican Style Chicken Patty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch