Is Caribbean Food Delights Jamaican Style Chicken Patty Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken meat including chicken juices
- chicken base
- salt disodium inosinate
- natural flavorings
chicken meat including chicken juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Water, Onions, Seasoning (chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder And Turmeric), Curry Powder (turmeric, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Anise Seed, Star Anise, Red Pepper, Paprika, Clove And Garlic Powder), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Flavoring, Salt Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Modified Food Starch, Bread Crumbs (wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Hot Peppers, Vegetable Oil And Thyme. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Caribbean Food Delights Jamaican Style Chicken Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caribbean Food Delights Jamaican Style Chicken Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Poultry · Patty


