Is CARIBBEAN MAHI BURGERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAHI-MAHI, FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES, POTATO STARCH, CITRUS SEASONING (ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CITRUS [LEMON AND ORANGE], MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC LIME FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR WONF], SOYBEAN OIL), CARIBBEAN SEASONING (SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER], MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, VINEGAR POWDER, [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], ARTIFICIAL TEQUILA FLAVOR [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN], LIME OIL), LIME JUICE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, LEMON AND LIME PULP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, GREEN #3)

Check CARIBBEAN MAHI BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch