Is Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin
- glycerin
- from cod liver oil
- natural lemon flavour
- vitamin a
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (From Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin D (From Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin E Natural (D'alpha Tocopherol), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Cod Liver Oil), Epa, Dha, Other Omega-3's, Natural Lemon Flavour, Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water
Check Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Where to buy
Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


