Is Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- from cod liver oil
- glycerin
- natural lemon flavour
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (From Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin D (From Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin E Natural (D'alpha Tocopherol), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Cod Liver Oil), Epa, Dha, Other Omega-3's, Natural Lemon Flavour, Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water
Check Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Where to buy
Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


