Is Carlson Vitamin K2 -- 5 mg - 60 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin capsule
- magnesium stearate
beef gelatin capsule
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Veg,), Silicon Dioxide, Beef Gelatin Capsule
Check Carlson Vitamin K2 -- 5 mg - 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Vitamin K2 -- 5 mg - 60 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Great Value Lactose Free Whole Vitamin D Milk, Half Gallon, 64 fl oz
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Carlson Vitamin K2 -- 5 mg - 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


