Is Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Soft and chewy bars offer sweet toasted flavor with intermittent crunchy bits; texture ranges from tender to firm across batches. Consumers commonly use them as quick breakfasts, on the go snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent taste for many, and occasional variability in moisture and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft and chewy bars offer sweet toasted flavor with intermittent crunchy bits; texture ranges from tender to firm across batches. Consumers commonly use them as quick breakfasts, on the go snacks, or lunchbox additions. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent taste for many, and occasional variability in moisture and sweetness.
Ingredients
Carman's Muesli Blend (Whole Grain Oats 45%, Fruit 10% Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil), Currants, Raisins, Coconut, Sunflower Oil, Seeds 6% Sunflower, Sesame, Pepitas, Nuts 6% Almonds, Pecans, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Flavour.
Check Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
Carman's Muesli Bars Classic Fruit & Nut Value 12 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


