Is Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk products
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(gm Free& Sulphite Free Fruit) Whole Grain 0ats 20%, Glucose, Fruit 12% (currants Currants, Sunflower Oil]. Blueberries 4% Apple) Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour). Almonds 8%, Seeds 8% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Sunflower Oil, Puffed Rice, Oat Fibre, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains Gluten, Almonds, And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Lupin And Milk Products.

Check Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go