Is Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural caramel flavour
- natural flavour
natural caramel flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch], Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 7% (sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Buckwheat, Natural Caramel Flavour, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Sesame. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.
Check Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


