Is Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon tang combines with sweet creamy white chocolate notes and subtle coconut aroma; the slice has a moist, slightly crumbly texture with occasional chew from shredded bits. Commonly eaten as a snack or with coffee, reviewers report consistent flavor balance and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness levels varied.
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- milk solids 13
- natural lemon flavour
- glycerin soy
- humectant
- natural flavour
- +1 more
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon tang combines with sweet creamy white chocolate notes and subtle coconut aroma; the slice has a moist, slightly crumbly texture with occasional chew from shredded bits. Commonly eaten as a snack or with coffee, reviewers report consistent flavor balance and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness levels varied.
Ingredients
Coconuts 22% (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), White Chocolate Chips 15% (Sweetener Maltitol, Cocoa Solids 26%, Milk Solids 13%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds, Sorghum Flour, Puffed Rice, Humectant (Glycerin Soy), Vegetable Fibres, Inulin, Egg White Powder, Sweetener (Maltitol, Isomalt, Stevia), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Raising Agent (450, 500), Natural Lemon Flavour, Food Acid (Malic Acid).
Check Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
LEMON DELIGHT WHITE CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, LEMON DELIGHT
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Where to buy
Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


