Is Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon tang combines with sweet creamy white chocolate notes and subtle coconut aroma; the slice has a moist, slightly crumbly texture with occasional chew from shredded bits. Commonly eaten as a snack or with coffee, reviewers report consistent flavor balance and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness levels varied.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lemon flavour
- humectant
- glycerin soy
- natural flavour
natural lemon flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon tang combines with sweet creamy white chocolate notes and subtle coconut aroma; the slice has a moist, slightly crumbly texture with occasional chew from shredded bits. Commonly eaten as a snack or with coffee, reviewers report consistent flavor balance and convenient portioning, though some find sweetness levels varied.
Ingredients
Coconuts 22% (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), White Chocolate Chips 15% (Sweetener Maltitol, Cocoa Solids 26%, Milk Solids 13%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds, Sorghum Flour, Puffed Rice, Humectant (Glycerin Soy), Vegetable Fibres, Inulin, Egg White Powder, Sweetener (Maltitol, Isomalt, Stevia), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Raising Agent (450, 500), Natural Lemon Flavour, Food Acid (Malic Acid).
Check Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
LEMON DELIGHT WHITE CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, LEMON DELIGHT
ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A VIBRANT CREAM SAUCE MADE WITH ROASTED GARLIC, COCONUT MILK, AND A HINT OF LEMON., ROASTED GARLIC CHICKEN
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Where to buy
Carman's Slices Lemon White Choc & Coconut 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


