Is Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavours
- glycerin
- humectant
- natural flavour
- +3 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate [milk], Soy Concentrate [protein Isolate, Fibre]), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 50%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, 476], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Milk), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Berry Layer 7% (fruit Puree, Elderberry Juice, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Invert Sugar, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Gelling Agent [pectin], Natural Flavour, Fibre [wheat, Citrus], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Acidity Regulator [citric Acid]), Coconut 5%, Humectant (glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (raspberry), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). Contains Milk, soy, Wheat, Gluten. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


