Is Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate [milk], Soy Concentrate [protein Isolate, Fibre]), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 50%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, 476], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Milk), Polydextrose, Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Berry Layer 7% (fruit Puree, Elderberry Juice, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Invert Sugar, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Gelling Agent [pectin], Natural Flavour, Fibre [wheat, Citrus], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Acidity Regulator [citric Acid]), Coconut 5%, Humectant (glycerin), Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours (raspberry), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). Contains Milk, soy, Wheat, Gluten. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Low Carb Raspberry Ripple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


